Standing Committees

Standing Committees

The term of each Standing Committee shall be one year. The following shall be the standing committees:

  1. Academic Affairs & Scientific Research Committee;
  2. Alumni Committee;
  3. Constitution and Bylaws Committee;
  4. Awards Committee;
  5. Charitable Foundation Committee (the “Charitable Foundation”);
  6. Continuing Medical Education Committee;
  7. Convention Advisory and Site Selection Committee;
  8. Ethics and Grievances Committee;
  9. Legislative Affairs Committee;
  10. Liaison Committee/Graduate Medical Education (GME);
  11. Membership Committee;
  12. Nomination Committee;
  13. Publications Committee;
  14. Information Technology Committee;
  15. Women Physician’s Committee;
  16. Long Term Fundraising and Finance Committee;

Academic Affairs & Scientific Research Committee

Chair:

Sharma Prabhakar, MD

Co-Chair:
Kumar Belani, MD

Members:
Naga Chalasani, MD
Sudhaker Rao, MD
Sangeeta Agrawal, MD

BOT Rep: Ayesha Singh, MS

Alumni Committee

Chair:

Sujeeth R. Punnam, MD

Members:
Dharmesh Gandhi, MD

BOT Rep: Malti Mehta, MD

Awards Committee

Chair:

Radhu Agrawal, MD

Members:
Vemuri S. Murthy, MD

Sampat Shivangi, MD

Seema Arora, MD
George Thomas, MD

Charitable Foundation

Chair:

Ajeet R. Singhvi, MD

Continuing Medical Education Committee

Chair:

Sreeni Gangasani, MD

Co-Chair:

Krishan Kumar, MD
Sunder Rao, MD
Brahma Sharma, MD

Members:
Leena Gupta, MD

Sharma Prabhakar, MD

Pankaj Vij, MD

Advisor:
Venturi S. Murthy, MD

BOT Rep: Malti Mehta, MD

Constitution & Bylaws Committee

Chair:

Dr Anjana Samadder

Anjana Samadder, MD

Co-Chair:

Dr. Sampat Shivangi

Members:
Dr. Radhu Agrawal

Dr. Ranga Reddy

Dr. Gautam Samadder

Dr. Sudhakar Jonnalagadda

BOT Rep: Dr. Raghu Lolabhattu

President: Dr. Ravi Kolli

Vice President: Dr. Satheesh Kathula

President, YPS: Dr. Pooja Kinkhabwala

Convention Advisory and Site Selection Committee

Chair:

Satheesh Kathula, MD

Ethics & Grievance Committee

Chair:

Suresh Reddy, MD

Members:

BOT Rep: Sapna Agarwal, MD

IT Committee

Chair:

Amit Chakrabarty, MD

Co-Chairs:

Dr. Abhijeet Roychoudhury

Dr. Bhavani Srinivasan

Dr. Sunil Kaza

Members:
Dr. Dhrumil Shah

Dr. Mukesh Lathia

Dr. Vishal Kinkabwala

BOT Rep: Soumya Neravetla, MD

Legislative Committee

Chair:

Sampat Shivangi, MD

Members:

Ranga Reddy, MD
Radhu Aggarwal, MD
Hetal Gor, MD
Sapna Aggarawal, MD
Vandana Aggarwal, MD
Suresh K. Gupta, MD
Udaya Shivangi, MD
Akshat Jain, MD
Sanjay Gupta, MD
Gautam Samadder, MD
Yashpal Arya, MD
Amit Chakrabarty, MD
Syed Ahmed, MD
Shubha Jain, MD
Ram Singh, MD
Sudhakar Jonnalagadda, MD
Krishan Kumar, MD
Gopal Batra, MD
Subra Bhat, MD
Saraswati Muppana, MD
Anil Tibrewal, MD

BOT Rep: Srinagesh Paluvoi, MD

Liaison Committee/ Graduate Medical Education

Chair:

Bhushan Pandya, MD

Members:

Lokesh Edara, MD
Chand Rohatgi, MD
Brahma Sharma, MD
Abhijitroy Chowdhury, MD
Ami Baxi, MD
Stella Gandhi, MD
Pooja Kinkhabwala, MD
Ammu Susheela, MD

BOT Rep: Jagdish K. Gupta, MD

Long Term Fundraising and Finance Committee

Chair:

Narendra Maheshwari, MD

Membership Committee

Chair:

Satheesh Kathula, MD

BOT Rep:”Sunil Kaza, MD

Alumni Committee

Chair:

Anupama Gotimukula, MD

Co-Chair:

Anjana Samadder, MD

Publications Committee

Chair:

Leena Gupta, MD

Co-Chair:

Tarak Varavada, MD

Members:
Saraswathi Muppana, MD

Prabhakar Sharma, MD

Rajam Ramamurthy, MD

Women Physicians Committee

Chair:

Udaya Shivangi, MD

Co-Chairs:

Gita Mehta, MD

Manju Sachdev, MD

Members:

Sapna Aggarwal, MD
Annapurna Bhat, MD
Sunitha Polepalle, MD
Hetal Gor, MD
Shubha Jain, MD
Uma Jonnalagadda, MD
Pooja Kinkhabwala, MD
Ammu Susheela, MD
Indira Verrisetty, MD

BOT Rep: Malti Mehta, MD

Sponsors

Branding and Promo AAPI Sponsor
abc AAPI Sponsor
Pollina Tours and Travel, INC
Raymond James
New York Life
Rigel Pharmaceutical Inc.
Kibow Biotech - Passionate About Your Health
Neurocrine Biosciences
CarePoint Health